The question sometimes arises as to what a court may do when separate property is used to buy community property in Arizona. If you. According to the Gun Violence Archive (GVA), 2022 saw the highest number of murder-suicides using firearms on record. . S. In Stevens v. ”. The Arizona Court of Appeals’ decision in the case of Rowe v. The Coon Creek Property. Spouses can decide to opt-in and participate in the state’s community-property laws. Stat. Garrett, 683 P. §33-452 states, “a conveyance or encumbrance of community property is not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband. Valerie Pape, the "Torso Murderer," has been released from prison after serving 16 years and awaits deportation to France.